Privacy Notice

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Individuals (LFPDPPP) interejtvacations.com makes available the following Privacy Notice:


Responsible for the protection and processing of your Personal Data

GALEM TRAVEL S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter: "interjetvacations.com"), domiciled at Av. Extensión Paseo de la Reforma #1232, 4o. Piso, Lomas de Bezares, Miguel Hidalgo Delegación, Mexico City, C.P. 11910.


Privacy Policy

For GALEM TRAVEL S.A.P.I. de C.V. (Interjet Vacations), it is important to protect your privacy and comply with the law applicable to the protection of the data provided through this website www. Interjetvacations.com (the "page"), using a variety of security techniques and procedures applicable in the industry, designed to protect them from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company.


For what purposes do we collect and use your personal data?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Provide the services and products required by you.
  • Report changes or new products or services that are related to the contracted or purchased by the customer.
  • To fulfill obligations assumed with our clients.
  • Evaluate the quality of service, and conduct interviews and/or telephone surveys and/or e-mailing in order to gather information on consumption habits.

Sensitive Personal Data

We inform you that, in order to fulfill the purposes provided for in this privacy notice, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as those referring to: Sexual preference, physical condition, health status, disability and medical documents, bank information, among others. We undertake that they will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee their confidentiality. This process is indispensable for Interjet Vacations to generate the service you are requesting, so we ask you to indicate your acceptance in the processing of said data. The security and confidentiality of data provided by users when contracting a service or purchasing a product online will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, so that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its safekeeping. To verify that you are in a protected environment make sure that an S appears in the navigation bar. Example: https://www.interjetvacations.com. However, it is clear that no data communication over the Internet is fully secure, so Interjet Vacations cannot guarantee that your personal data will be free from all damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, unauthorized access or processing. Use of the information


Use of Information

Subject to applicable laws, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Book, register, confirm, provide and charge for your hotel accommodation, special requests, transportation, excursions (provided by Interjet Vacations directly or through third-party service providers), and other goods and services requested by you, including services requested from third parties with a business relationship with Interjet Vacations;
  • Provide you with a better or more personalized level of service, which includes providing information and services from a third party (such as processing special requests for accommodation and providing additional Interjet Vacations services, local attractions, excursions and transportation);
  • Respond to requests for information and services, including services from third parties (such as hoteliers, transport providers and excursion providers);
  • Fulfill contractual obligations to you, anyone involved in the process of making their travel arrangements (i.e., tour operators, travel agencies, group travel organizers or their employer) and suppliers (i.e., credit card companies, airline operators, hoteliers, excursion and transportation providers);
  • Processing complaints we receive in relation to our services;
  • Providing customer care and responding and communicating with you about your requests, questions and comments;
  • Providing for the safety of staff and clients;
  • Manage the general registry;
  • Comply with legal requirements and regulations;
  • Inform you about new products and services that may be of interest to you, subject to your consent in accordance with applicable laws (may be considered as a secondary purpose or not necessary);
  • Communicate and manage your participation in special events, programs, surveys, contests and other offers or promotions, subject to your consent in accordance with applicable laws (May be considered as an unnecessary secondary purpose);
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you;
  • Conduct data analysis and other research (such as market and consumer studies and trend analysis) to develop, manage, protect and improve our products and services, website and business (including analysis of the effectiveness of our marketing, sales and advertising) (can be considered as a secondary purpose not necessary). Bill you for our products and services and collect outstanding debts; and
  • The information you provide may be used to improve communication and service to customers and to provide occasional information on discounts, promotions, offers, draws or other product or service opportunities offered by Interjet Vacations or its affiliates, subsidiaries, associates or associates.
  • The information may be provided to third party service providers, such as carriers or hotels, from whom users require any product or service offered through this page. In the same way we may receive personal information from you from third parties or third parties may be hired to process the information or to distribute or disseminate the above service opportunities.
  • User may provide an email address to receive information for advertising or business purposes.

If you do not wish your information to be shared with any third party or do not wish to receive any information or require clarification or modification of the information provided, you have the right to send us your instructions in writing on behalf of GALEM TRAVEL S.A.P.I. de C.V. (hereinafter: "interjetvacations.com"), domiciled at Av. Extension Paseo de la Reforma #1232, 4o. Piso, Lomas de Bezares, Miguel Hidalgo Delegación, Mexico City, C.P. 11910.


How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal data?

You can stop receiving promotional messages by landline, mobile, email and postal mail by following the following steps: Sending an email to the following address titular.arco@interjetvacations.com in Spanish where you indicate your request and the necessary data such as Full Name (first name or surname or surname), attaching a digitised version of the official identification (scan), telephone and physical or electronic address for notification purposes related to the case or for any doubt or clarification to contact the telephone (998) 4782600 ext. 9800 with the responsible ARCO, this information will be protected under the same law.


How to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose its use?

You have the right to access your personal data that we possess and the details of the processing thereof, as well as to rectify them in case of being inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when it considers that they are not required for any of the purposes stated in this privacy notice, are being used for purposes not agreed upon or when the contractual or service relationship has ended, or, object to the treatment of them for specific purposes. The mechanism that has been implemented for the exercise of these rights is through the submission of the respective application, sending an email to the following address titular.arco@interjetvacations.com.mx in Spanish where you indicate your request and the necessary data such as Full Name (first name or surname and surname or surname), annexing a digitized version of the official identification (scan), phone and physical or electronic address for notification purposes related to the case or for any doubt or clarification to contact the phone (998) 4782600 ext. 9800 with the responsible ARCO, this information will be kept under the same law. The deadline to comply with your request is 20 working days and we will inform you about the origin of the request through the means you provided us to notify you.


How can you revoke your consent to the processing of your data?

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we no longer make use of it. To do this, you need to submit your request by sending an email to the following address: titular.arco@interjetvacations.com.mx in Spanish where you indicate your request and the necessary data such as Full Name (first name(s) and surname(s)), appending a digitised version of the official identification (scan), telephone and physical or electronic address for the purpose of notifications related to the case or for any doubt or clarification to communicate to the phone (998)4782600 ext. 9800 with the responsible ARCO, this information will be kept under the same law. The deadline to comply with your request is 20 working days and we will inform you about the origin of the request through the means you provided us to notify you.


Your data may travel to another country or be shared with others

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, with the exception of IPSOS, S.A. de C.V., Soluciones Integrales to your contact center, S.A de C.V. and ATENTO MEXICO HOLDCO S. DE R.L. DE C.V.(PAC-120605-V77) and the exceptions provided for in article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals, and to carry out this transfer under the terms established by that law. Except in the cases of article 37 of the Act:

  • When the transfer is provided for in a law or treaty to which Mexico is a party.
  • Where the transfer is necessary for the prevention or medical diagnosis, the provision of health care, medical treatment or the management of health services.
  • Where the transfer is made to controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies under the joint control of the controller, or a parent company or any company of the same group of the person responsible operating under the same internal processes and policies.
  • Where the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the holder, by the controller and a third party.
  • When the transfer is necessary or legally required for the protection of a public interest, or for the administration of justice.
  • Where the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in judicial proceedings.
  • Where the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfilment of a legal relationship between the controller and the operator.

Use of cookies, web beacons and links to third party sites

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer while browsing a specific Internet page, that allow the Internet server to remember some data about this user, including their preferences for the display of pages on that server, name and password. For their part, web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used, among others we inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, like the following: Your browser type and operating system, the web pages you visit, the links you follow, the IP address and the site you visited before entering ours.

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled. There are various sites on our website that can be connected to other websites that do not operate under the site’s privacy policies. When you connect to other websites, the privacy practices of our website as well as this Notice are no longer valid. We invite users to review the privacy policies as well as the corresponding Notice of each site before disclosing any personally identifiable information.


User responsibility

The user is solely responsible for the safekeeping and use of his confirmation code, identification key and password. Your credit card, debit or service information is used only when you purchase a good or service offered by the company.


Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By making use of this page you agree to the terms and conditions described in this document, which may be modified at any time by Interjet Vacations, so we recommend that they be consulted periodically when making use of the page.


Changes to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. These modifications will be available to the public through the following means:

  1. Visible announcements in our establishments or customer service centers;
  2. Leaflets or brochures available in our establishments or customer service centers;
  3. On our website (privacy notice section);
  4. We will send them to the last email you have provided.

To whom can you file your complaints and complaints about the improper processing of your personal data?

If you consider that your personal data protection right has been infringed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, presumes that in the processing of his personal data there is some violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Individuals, you can file a complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx


How to contact us:

You can send an email to the ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition) responsible for the care and handling of your data to the following e-mail address: titular.arco@interjetvacations.com.mx or via telephone: 9984782600 ext. 9800 with responsible ARCO.

loading

Looking for the best deals!
Pay monthly installments!

Sales line
CDMX and metropolitan area 55 1102 5555
Interior of the Country 800 011 2345